HomeResourcesBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT KIMBERLY S. TURNER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Kimberly S. Turner is the Command Chief, 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. She is the principal advisor to the commander on all enlisted issues. She advises and assists the commander on matters influencing the health, morale, and welfare of the enlisted force of the wing. She keeps abreast of enlisted issues, disseminates information, and serves as the commander’s representative at numerous councils and boards, as well as at military and civilian functions.

The 113th Wing provides command, control, and oversight of two flying units, an aerospace control alert mission, and several supporting units. The Wing consists of the 113th Operations Group, operating the F-16C+ aircraft and the Aerospace Control Alert responsible for the air defense of the Nation’s Capital Region, the 201st Airlift Squadron operating the C-40 aircraft, as well as the 113th Maintenance Group, the 113th Mission Support Group, and the 113th Medical Group.

Chief Turner initially entered the Air Force Reserves in December 1984 and graduated from the Supply Management Specialist course at Lowry AFB, Col., in May 1985. In February 1986 she transferred to the Air Force Active Duty component and was stationed at McGuire/Ft. Dix, N.J. In October 1989 she re-trained into Supply Systems Management at Lowry AFB, Col. In 1992, she left Active Duty and transferred to the 159th Fighter Wing, Naval Air Station-Joint Reserve Base, La., as a Supply Systems Analyst until finally transferring to the 113th Logistics Readiness Squadron in 1996 as a full-time Supply Systems Analyst. Her background includes experience as a Satellite NCOA/ALS PME Instructor, EEO Representative, Logistic Readiness Training Squadron Regional Representative TOP3 Secretary, DCANG Tuition Assistance POC, Flight Chief, and Force Support Squadron Superintendent.

Chief Turner supported Operations DESERT SHIELD and STORM, SOUTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, IRAQI FREEDOM, as well local domestic operations, such as three U.S. Presidential Inaugurations, Pope John Paul II visit and various security details involving DC, State, and Federal Police jurisdictions.


EDUCATION
 

1985 Associate in Business Management, Prince George’s Community College, Largo, Md. 

1988 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course (NCO Prep), McGuire AFB, N.J. 

1999 Bachelor of Science, Criminal Law, University of Maryland, College Park 

1999 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGuire AFB, N.J. 

2002 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 

2012 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 

2012 Master of Science in Administration/Human Resource, Central Michigan University, Mt Pleasant, Mich. 

2012 Reserve Component National Security Course, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C. 

2013 Chiefs Leadership Course, NGB Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Md. 

2014 Associate in Logistics Technology, Community College of the Air Force 

2014 Associate in Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, Community College of the Air Force 

2014 Contemporary Base Issues Course, Arlington, Va. 

2017 Africa Update Seminar, Allan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C. 

2017 Middle East and South Asia Seminar, Allan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS


1.Feb. 1985 – April 1985, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2.April 1985 – May 1985, Student, Supply Management Specialist Technical School, Lowry AFB, Colo.
3.December 1984 – February 1986. Supply Management Specialist, 459th Logistics Squadron, Joint Base Andrews,Md.
4.Feb. 1986, – Feb. 1989 Supply Management Specialist, 438th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint BaseMcGuire/Ft Dix, N.J.
5.Oct. 1989 – Feb. 1992, Supply System Analyst, 438th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base McGuire/Ft Dix,N.J.
6.Aug. 1989 – Oct. 1989, Student, Supply System Analyst Technical Training, Lowry AFB, Colo.
7.Oct. 1992 – Sept. 1994, Supply System Analyst, 159th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Naval Air Station-JointReserve Base, La.
8.Sept. 1994 – Aug. 1996, Supply System Analyst, 159th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Naval Air Station-JointReserve Base, La.
9.Aug. 1996 – June 2003, Supply Systems Analyst, 113th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
10.May 1996 – June 2003, NCOIC, Stock Control, 113th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
11.May 1996 – June 2003, NCOIC, Unit Training Manager, 113th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint BaseAndrews, Md.
12.May 2005 – Nov. 2012, Superintendent, Base Education and Training, 113th Force Support Squadron, Joint BaseAndrews, Md.
13.Nov. 2012 – March 2016, Superintendent, 113th Force Support Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
14.March 2016 – present, Command Chief, 113th Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Meritorious Service Medal Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Army Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver oak leaf cluster and 3 oak leaf clusters Army Superior Unit Award with Gold Border Air Force Good Conduct Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with one silver oak leaf cluster and one oak leaf cluster National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Air Force Longevity Service with one silver oak leaf cluster and one oak leaf cluster Armed Reserve Forces Medal with silver hourglass device and 2 ‘M’ devices USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon with one device AF Training Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENT/STATE AWARDS 

113th MSG SNCO of the Year - 2011
DCNG Faithful Service Ribbon
DCNG Community Service Ribbon with 5 devices
Louisiana Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman First Class April 3, 1985
Senior Airman July 24, 1988
Staff Sergeant Nov. 1, 1992
Technical Sergeant Oct. 1, 1997
Master Sergeant Oct. 15, 2000
Senior Master Sergeant May 15, 2005
Chief Master Sergeant April 15, 2013

(Current as of March 2017)