HomeResourcesBiographiesDisplay

Brig Gen BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN J. CAMPO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General John J. Campo is the Commander, 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Joint Base Andrews, Md. His responsibilities encompass a wing comprised of Air Combat Command and Air Mobility Command aircraft with over 1,300 members. Units include the 113th Operations, Maintenance, Mission Support, and Medical Groups. Flying units within the wing include the 121st  Fighter and 201st Airlift Squadrons. The 121st  is responsible for F-16C aircraft missions including overseas combat operations and the 24/7 National Capital Region Aerospace Control Alert duty and the 201st utilizes the C-40 aircraft to execute worldwide special air missions for cabinet members, Congress, and other senior military leaders.

General Campo enlisted in the US Army in 1991 and was commissioned in 1992 as a Warrant Officer. Following rotary wing flight training, he served on active duty for nine years flying the UH-1 and AH-64. Colonel Campo received a Direct Commission in 2001 and then joined the Air National Guard. He has been qualified in the KC-135R/E, C-40 & C-38.

General Campo has served in numerous worldwide operational assignments. Before his current assignment, he served as the 113th Vice Commander, 113th Maintenance Group Commander, 113th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Commander, Flight Commander, Chief of Aircrew Training and Chief of Aircrew Scheduling, 201st Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Andrews. Colonel Campo also served as the Northeast Tanker Taskforce Deputy Air-Bridge Commander for the New Jersey Air National Guard. He has deployed countless times performing in combat, combat support and counter-narcotic operations for the US Army and Air National Guard in Central/South America, Bosnia and Kuwait. Operations include JOINT TASK FORCE-BRAVO, JOINT TASK FORCE-SIX, OPERATION BRANCH DAVIDIAN, VIGILANT LION, COLUMBO, NOBLE EAGLE and OIF/OEF.

EDUCATION
1989 – Widener University, Bachelor of Arts, History, Chester, PA
1993 – Aeromedical Evacuation Course, Ft Rucker, AL
1996 – Communication Security (COMSEC) School, Vilseck, Germany
1997 – Aviation Life Support Equipment Course, Ft Rucker, AL
1999 – Aviation Safety Officer Course, Ft. Rucker, AL
2009 – Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2012 – Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2013 – Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
2016 – US Naval War College, MA, National Security & Strategic Studies, Newport, RI
2017 – Commanders Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD
2017 – Safety Board President’s Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD
2018 – Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Sept 1991 – Oct 1992, Student, Rotary Wing Pilot Training, Ft Rucker, Alabama
2. Nov 1993 – Aug 1996, UH-1 Aeromedical Evacuation Pilot, 507 Medical Company, Ft. Hood, Texas
3. Jan 1996 – Jan 1999, Attack Helicopter Pilot, 1st Aviation Regiment, Katterbach, Germany
4. Jan 1999 – Feb 2000, Aviation Safety Officer / Observer Controller, 4th Cavalry, Ft Knox, Kentucky
5. Jun 2000 – Jul 2001, Platoon Leader, 3rd Battalion, 238th Aviation Regiment, Delaware Air National Guard
6. Jul 2001 – Apr 2006, KC-135R Pilot, New York Air National Guard, Niagara Falls, New York
7. Apr 2006 – Jun 2007, KC-135E Pilot / Deputy Airbridge Commander, New Jersey Air National Guard, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
8. Jun 2007 – Apr 2012, C-40/38 Pilot, Flight Commander, Chief, Aircrew Training/Scheduling Andrews AFB, Maryland
9. April 2012 – July 2015 – Commander, 113th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
10. July 2015 – June 2016 – Student, US Naval War College, Newport Rhode Island
11. July 2016 – Jan 2017 – Deputy Commander, 113th Maintenance Group, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
12. Feb 2017 – Jan 2019  – Commander, 113th Maintenance Group, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
13. Dec 2018  – July 2020  –  Vice Commander, 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard, JB Andrews, Md.

14. Jul 2020 – Present, Commander, 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard, JB Andrews Md.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 3,000+ including over 139 combat
Aircraft Flown: UH-1H/V, AH-64A, T-37B, T-1, KC-135E/R, C-40, C-38


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (2 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Commendation Medal (Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal (2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal (Bronze Star)
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 08 Feb 2001
First Lieutenant      08 Feb 2003
Captain                   01 Apr 2005
Major                      01 Jun 2009
Lieutenant Colonel 14 Jul 2013

Colonel                   05 Jun 2017

Brigadier General  01 Jan 2021

(Current as of April 2021)