HomeResourcesBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MICHAEL J. OLIVER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Michael J. Oliver is the Vice Wing Commander, 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Joint Base Andrews, MD.  He is the primary advisor to the Wing Commander on the command, control and oversight of two flying organizations, an air sovereignty detachment and several supporting units. The 1,300 member wing consists of the 113th Maintenance Group, 113th Mission Support Group, 113th Medical Group, and the 113th Operations Group. Flying units include the 121st Fighter Squadron which provides F-16C+ combat capability to combatant commanders, the Aerospace Control Alert responsible for the air defense of the National Capital Region, and the 201st Airlift Squadron which provides C-40 aircraft for Very Important Person Special Airlift Missions (VIPSAM). 

Colonel Oliver began his military career in July 1990 when he enlisted in the 113th Wing as an F-16 Tactical Aircraft Maintenance Specialist. He received his commission in March 2000 from the Air National Guard Academy of Military Science. He has commanded at the flight, squadron and group levels, and also served as the Retrograde Division Chief, U.S. Central Command Deployment and Distribution Operations Center, Southwest Asia. Prior to his current position, the colonel was assigned as the 166th Maintenance Group Commander at New Castle County Airport, Delaware.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Towson University, Maryland
2007 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2012 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2012 Master of Science, Military Operational Arts and Science, Air University, Alabama
2015 Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy
2015 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, District of Columbia

ASSIGNMENTS
July 1990 – January 2000, F-16 Tactical Aircraft Maintenance Specialist, 113th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
January 2000 – March 2000, Officer Training, Air National Guard Academy of Military Science, McGee-Tyson ANGB, Tennessee
March 2000 – August 2008, Transportation Officer in Charge, and subsequently Squadron Operations Officer, 113th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
August 2008 – August 2011, Commander, 113th Maintenance Operations Flight, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
September 2011 – June 2014, Commander, 113th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
December 2013 – June 2014, Retrograde Division Chief, U.S. Central Command Deployment and Distribution Operations Center, Southwest Asia
June 2014 – July 2015, Deputy Commander, 113th Mission Support Group, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
July 2015 – September 2016, Commander, 113th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
September 2016 – January 2018, Chief, Combat Aircraft Branch, NGB/A4, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
January 2018 – April 2019, Commander, 166th Maintenance Group, New Castle Airport, Delaware
April 2019 – July 2021, Commander, 113th Maintenance Group, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
July 2021 – Present – Vice Commander, 113th Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one star device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 3 March 2000
First Lieutenant 3 March 2002
Captain 3 March 2004
Major 12 December 2008
Lieutenant Colonel 22 May 2013
Colonel 23 January 2018


(Current as of July 2021)